Entrepreneur program (Province of Quebec)

To qualify, you must :
• have, along with your accompanying married or common-law spouse, where applicable, lawfully acquired net assets of at least C$ 300,000
• have at least three years of management experience (planning, supervision and control of human, physical and financial resources) acquired in a lawful and profitable business (agricultural, industrial or commercial);

• submit a business plan to establish or acquire a business in Québec that you will manage yourself or as a partner in management and day-to-day operations, and that will employ at least three Québec residents other than yourself and members of your immediate family;
• satisfy the following conditions for at least one year in the three years after you become a permanent resident:
• you must control at least 331/3% of the capital of an eligible Canadian business
• you must manage the corporation actively and continuously;
• you must create the equivalent of at least one full-time equivalent job for Canadian citizens or permanent residents other than yourself and members of your family
• Note : Assessment of your application will take into account several other factors.


 
Investor program (Province of Quebec)

To qualify, you must :
• have a minimum net worth of C $ 1,600,000 acquired through lawful economic activities;

• have a minimum of three years management experience (planning, supervision and control of financial as well as human and material resources) acquired over the course of the 10 years preceding your application for a Québec Selection Certificate, in a profitable and legal business (agricultural, industrial or commercial), in government or in an international organization;

• undertake to invest a minimum of C$800,000, for five years, by signing an agreement with a financial intermediary : a stock broker recognized by the Autorité des marchés financiers (financial markets authority) or a trust company. This amount will be invested with Investissement Québec or one of its subsidiaries to fund a program to assist small and medium-sized businesses in Québec.



FRENCH VERSION

Skilled worker category (Canada)


To be accepted as a skilled worker, applicants must :

• Have at least one continuous year of full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment.
• Have a work experience in the category of Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B on the Canadian National Occupational Classification.
• Have had this experience within the last 10 years
You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person. You must be able to use this money to support your family.
You will need to provide proof of your funds when you submit your application for immigration.

You will be rated on six selection factors:
• Your education,
• Your proficiency in English and/or French,
• Your work experience,
• Your age,
• Whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and
• Your adaptability.


 
Self-Employed person (Canada)

The Self-Employed Person Program allows applicants with relevant experience in culture, athletics or farm management to immigrate to Canada provided that they make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada or purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

You must have a minimum of two years of experience in one of the relevant activities. These two years of experience must have been gained during the period beginning five years before the date of your application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made on your application.

Self-employed worker program (Province of Quebec)
To qualify, you must:
. come to Québec to create your own job by practicing an occupation in your own account;
. possess a lawfully acquired minimum net worth of C$ 100,000 along with your accompanying married or common-law spouse, where applicable;
. have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the occupation you plan to pursue in Québec.

. Note : Assessment of your application will take into account several other factors.

 

 
Entrepreneur (Canada)

The Entrepreneur Program allows applicants with business experience and a legally obtained minimum net worth of $300,000 to immigrate to Canada provided that they commit to managing and owning at least one-third of a business of a defined size for at least one year within three years of landing in Canada.
All applicants must indicate in writing that they intend and will be able to meet these conditions, which are also applicable to all family members.

You must have managed a qualifying business (see below) and have had control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of your application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of your application.

 
Investisseurs (Federal )

The Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) allows applicants with business experience and a legally obtained minimum net worth of $1,600,000 to immigrate to Canada provided that they make an investment of $800,000.
The $800,000 investment is administered by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is fully guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use the investment to create jobs and help their economies grow.
You must have:

a. managed a qualifying business (see below) and controlled a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application,
OR
b. managed at least five full-time job equivalents per year in a business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application,

 
Family Class Immigration
Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, 18 years of age or older, may sponsor close relatives or family members who want to become permanent residents of Canada. Sponsors must promise to support the relative or family member and their accompanying family members for a period of three to 10 years to help them settle in Canada.

You can sponsor relatives or family members from abroad if they are:
• your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner 16 years of age or older;
• your parents or grandparents;
• your dependent children, including adopted children;
• children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt;
• your brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans; under the age of 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship; or
• a relative of any age if you do not have an aunt, uncle or family member from the list above who you could sponsor or who is already a Canadian citizen, Indian or permanent resident.


 

 
Live-in caregiver in Canada


Aides familiaux residents
If you are qualified to provide care for children, the elderly or the disabled, you may be able to work as a caregiver in a private home in Canada. To be considered qualified, you must have:
• successfully completed secondary school
• at least six months training or at least one year of full-time experience (including six months with one employer) during the past three years
• good knowledge of English or French
• a written contract with your future employer.
After two years as a live-in caregiver you can apply to become a permanent resident of Canada.


 
North American Free Trade Agreement (Temporary admission)

Under chapter 16 of NAFTA, citizens of Canada, the United States and Mexico can gain quicker, easier temporary entry into the three countries to conduct business activities or investments.
All business people covered by NAFTA are exempt from the need to obtain approval from HRSDC. This means that Canadian employers do not need to have a job offer approved by HRSDC to employ a United States or a Mexican business person.
General provisions on temporary entry also apply to citizens of the three countries.
NAFTA applies to four specific categories of business people: business visitors, professionals, intra-company transferees, and traders and investors.
A business visitor:
• must be entering Canada to take part in an international business activity listed in appendix 1603.A.1 of chapter 16 of NAFTA (these activities include technical or scientific research, attendance at a convention or trade fair, sales of products or services for an enterprise located in the United States or Mexico—but not delivery at the time—and after-sales service);
• cannot be seeking to join the domestic labour market—in other words, the principal source of remuneration remains outside Canada; and
• does not need a work permit.
A professional:
• must be qualified to work in one of the more than 60 professions listed in appendix 1603.D.1 of chapter 16 of NAFTA (for example, accountants, computer systems analysts, engineers, management consultants and technical writers);
• needs a work permit; and
• must have pre-arranged employment with a Canadian employer.
An intra-company transferee:
• must have worked at least one year in the preceding three-year period for the United States or Mexican employer who wishes to effect the transfer;
• must be transferred to Canada to work temporarily for the same or an affiliated employer;
• works only at the executive or managerial level, or has specialized knowledge; and
• needs a work permit.
A trader or an investor:
• is a business person carrying on substantial trade in goods or services, principally between Canada and his or her country of citizenship, or is a business person conducting substantial investment activities in Canada, in a supervisory or an executive capacity, or in a capacity that involves essential skills;
• meets additional requirements under NAFTA; and
• needs a work permit.


 
Student Visa

To study in Canada, you need:
• a letter of acceptance from a Canadian college, university or school
• proof that you have enough money to cover tuition and living costs
• a valid passport or travel document
• You may need a medical examination
• To show that you do not have a criminal record
• do not pose a risk to public security

 
   
Home | About us | The Canada | Our Services | Assessment FormContacts

Orientation Québec © 2006